Privacy Policy

Introduction.

The Ladybug Foundation Education Program Inc. is committed to respecting your privacy and the privacy of its donors and other stakeholders. The Ladybug Foundation Education Program Inc. values the trust of those with whom we deal, and of the public, and recognizes the need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) shared with us.

During the course of your use of this website and in carrying out our programs, projects and activities, The Ladybug Foundation Education Program Inc. may be given and use Personal Information. We may receive personal information from you on paper, by phone, by email, online, or through other channels. We have established this Privacy Policy so that you can understand the care with which we intend to treat your Personal Information.

Personal Information means any information that may be used to distinguish, identify or contact an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address, phone number or other contact information, whether at work or at home. In general, you can visit the The Ladybug Foundation Education Program Inc. Web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself.

This privacy policy may be amended by us at any time or from time to time, without specific notice to you. The latest privacy policy will be posted on this website (and appropriately date-stamped), and you should review any amended privacy policy prior to re-using this website. Whether or not you review this privacy policy, in its initial or any amended version, you will be bound by its terms.

Cookies.

“Cookies” are pieces of data your browser stores on your computer’s hard drive. They enable us to determine when you or someone using your computer returns to our website. Cookies make your visit a more personalized experience by identifying special offers or relationships. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you like, you can edit your browser options to block them. However, please note that, if you block the use of cookies, you may experience less than optimal performance of our website.

Our Use of Your Personal Information.

If you choose to provide us with your Personal Information, The Ladybug Foundation Education Program Inc. will use and retain that Personal Information only for purposes and periods consistent with the activities and operations of The Ladybug Foundation Education Program Inc., including without limitation as follows:

  1. for the purposes for which the information was provided or obtained;
  2. to establish and maintain a responsible relationship with you;
  3. if you make a donation, to enable us to properly receipt your donation as required or permitted by law,
  4. if you make a purchase, to enable us to properly document, ship and follow up as necessary respecting your order, payment or shipping requirements;
  5. to provide you with further information respecting The Ladybug Foundation Education Program Inc., its programs, projects, activities and donation or purchase opportunities;
  6. to enable the The Ladybug Foundation Education Program Inc. to record and report its activities as required by law and otherwise to manage and develop The Ladybug Foundation Education Program Inc. operations and activities and comply with legal and regulatory requirements; and
  7. to protect you and The Ladybug Foundation Education Program Inc. against error and fraud.

Our Disclosure of Your Personal Information.

Personal Information received by The Ladybug Foundation Education Program Inc. is kept in confidence. The Ladybug Foundation Education Program Inc. staff is authorized to access Personal Information based only on their need to deal with the information for the uses set forth above. Personal Information will not be rented or sold. Personal information will be disclosed to a third party only to assist The Ladybug Foundation Education Program Inc. in its general administration and/or business operations, to a sister registered charitable foundation or organization or to a third party where such disclosure is required or permitted by law.

Website and Electronic Donations and Commerce

The Ladybug Foundation Education Program Inc. uses security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the Personal Information given to us online, including password protocols, encryption software and firewalls to ensure its privacy and to protection.

The Ladybug Foundation Education Program Inc. is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of those who use this website. The site compiles conventional log files to monitor and assess activity on and related to this site. This activity does not specifically identify any individual user without prior notice to the user through the use of this site.

Except as set forth above, The Ladybug Foundation Education Program Inc. does not disclose information about individual visits to this site or disclose information given to us on this site to third parties.

Consent.

If you choose to provide us with your Personal Information on the Web, you hereby consent to our collection, use, disclosure and retention of that Personal Information for the purposes and in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

Applicable Law.

The Ladybug Foundation Education Program Inc. head office is located in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada. This Privacy Policy will be governed by the privacy and personal information protection laws applicable in Manitoba from time to time. As of the effective date of this Privacy Policy, that law is the Canadian federal government’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, otherwise known as PIPEDA.

Additional Information.

The Ladybug Foundation Education Program Inc. has appointed a Privacy Officer, whose responsibilities include ensuring that The Ladybug Foundation Education Program Inc. complies with the provisions of this Privacy Policy and privacy laws including PIPEDA in the The Ladybug Foundation Education Program Inc.’s collection, use, disclosure and retention of Personal Information. For more information regarding the The Ladybug Foundation Education Program Inc.’s Privacy Project, please contact our Privacy Officer:

“Thank you for making a difference and changing the world!”
Hugs and Ladybugs, Hannah

Copyright © 2017 The Ladybug Foundation Education Program Inc.. All rights reserved. Duplication in whole or in part is strictly prohibited except as may be authorized in writing. makeChange™: The Ladybug Foundation Education Program, makeChange™, and I can makeChange™ are trade marks of The Ladybug Foundation Education Program Inc.
Website design & database development by The November Group.
Copyright © 2017 I can makeChange™ School Social Action Program . All rights reserved.
I can makeChange™
Online Program